Saturday, May 19, 2007

A Day Out With Thomas

Ian and I ventured out to see Thomas the Tank Engine on Friday! I was sooo excited about it for him and for me!

As soon as we pulled into the parking lot I think he new something special was happening. He squealed with delight just with my opening the van door...and the fun hadn't even begun!

The plan had been to meet Charleen and Leo and ride the bus from the parking lot to the train together. But...when Ian saw the first bus leave without him on it he broke into tears! I couldn't bear to see him watch another bus pass so we hopped on. He oohed and ahhed and said bus about 50 times. He sat in the seat on his own and didn't even attempt a wiggle.

the bus ride

We met up with Charleen and Leo and got to see Thomas in the station and then climbed on board for the ride. (must add they really didn't understand the standing in the long line to wait to get on...but I don't either so...) I just have to say the bus ride was his highlight! He liked the train and the entertainment and the company, but he LOVED the bus. We hung around after the train ride and stamped, played with trains, got a tattoo, played in the sandbox and the really dirty water fishing game. BUT the bus was where it was at!


I'm taking more $1.25 city bus trips with him!

2 comments:

Michelle Filo said...

Oh that is so awesome! My little one would have loved something like that. I am so disorganized I always miss out, when I find out about it, it is too late :P

Re: your post
A lurker that leaves posts is a bad lurker :)
I think you have to settle for "great blog reader"
LOL
Yep, you got it right, I was trying to inform the brazilian community of Jackie's new fonts. I asked her to include the special characters and I was thrilled to find out she is taking the time to do it :)
I promisse those portuguese only posts will be far in between!
Cheers
Michelle

mumzy said...

Ian what fun, and the wheels on the bus go round and round lol..
sounds like you had a most wonderful special day.
Love you
Mumzy

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails